Indus. Servs. Grp. v. Dobson
[…] See Probst, 980 F.3d at 1021 (finding, with respect to constitutional challenge, “permitting judicial review in the first instance may be appropriate”) (citing Free Enter. Fund v. Pub. Co. Acct. Oversight Bd., 561 U.S. 477, 491, 130 S.Ct. 3138, 177 L.Ed.2d 706 (2010) (“Petitioners' constitutional claims are also outside the [Securities and Exchange] Commission's competence and expertise”)).

With respect to a CASPA proceeding, the text of 29 C.F.R. § 1954.20(a), provides that “[a]ny interested person or representative of such person or groups of persons may submit a complaint concerning the operation or administration of any aspect of a State plan.” Emphasis added. This language suggests that Plaintiff is not required to file a CASPA proceeding in order to raise a challenge to the operation of the North Carolina State plan. Additionally, it is not clear from the text of § 1954.20 that Plaintiff would be allowed to participate directly in a CASPA proceeding if it were to submit a complaint. See 29 C.F.R. § 1954.20(c)(1) (“If upon receipt of the complaint, the Assistant Regional Director determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that an investigation should be made, he shall cause such investigation…to be made as soon as practicable”).

Under these circumstances, the undersigned is not persuaded that Plaintiff should be required to exhaust its administrative remedies before proceeding with its federal claims.

D. Failure to State a § 1983 Claim