Indus. Servs. Grp. v. Dobson
[…] Therefore, on the current record, the undersigned is not persuaded that Defendants have established that the existence of a post-deprivation remedy precludes Plaintiff's procedural due process claim.

E. Failure to State a Preemption Claim

During the hearing, Defendants argued that § 657(h) is a recordkeeping provision that does not apply to State plans. In response, Plaintiff argued that once final approval of a State plan is obtained, federal occupational and health standards no longer apply, but that § 657(h) continues to be applicable. In sum, the parties disagree about the effect that 29 U.S.C. § 667, the federal provision addressing “state jurisdiction and plans, ” has on § 657(h). See 29 U.S.C. § 667(e) (following final approval of a State plan, “the provisions of sections…657 (except for the purpose of carrying out subsection (f) of this section)…and standards promulgated under section 655 of this title, shall not apply with respect to any occupational safety or health issues covered under the plan….”).

In the context of a claim for declaratory relief, a motion to dismiss is generally not the appropriate means by which to establish substantively whether a plaintiff should prevail on its claim. See Atlantic Coast Pipeline v. Nelson Co.