PUC-23-388
[…] See id.
[¶8] Generally speaking, the guidelines for determining the amount of pre-restructuring costs that the utilities were entitled to recover are provided in 35-A M.R.S. 3208(5), which mandates that the Commission provide a T&D utility "a reasonable opportunity to recover stranded costs through [its] rates." No statute explicitly addresses how to allocate these costs among rate classes or how to design the rates within a class, except that section 3208(7) provides that the Commission "may not shift cost recovery among customer classes in a manner inconsistent with existing law, as applicable." See also 35-A M.R.S. § 3209(1) (2024) ("The design of rate recovery for the collection of [T&D] costs, stranded costs and other costs recovered pursuant to this chapter must be consistent with existing law, as applicable.").
b. Post-restructuring Costs
[¶9] The Legislature has also enacted statutes to promote certain types of electricity generation.