Indulkar v. East Desert Valley Investments, Inc.
[…] Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th 327, there was no reason why appellant could not have raised the statute in the first lawsuit—the San Diego Action, which squarely addressed his right to an ownership interest in East Desert. As we have previously stated, the doctrine of res judicata bars "'not only . . . issues that were actually litigated but also issues that could have been litigated.' [Citation.]" (Planning & Conservation League v. Castaic Lake Water Agency, supra, 180 Cal.App.4th at p. 226.)

Corporations Code section 416, subdivision (a) provides in pertinent part: "Every holder of shares in a corporation shall be entitled to have a certificate signed in the name of the corporation . . . , certifying the number of shares and the class or series of shares owned by the shareholder. . . ." Section 416, subdivision (b) continues: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a corporation may adopt a system of issuance, recordation and transfer of its shares by electronic or other means not involving any issuance of certificates . . . ." Query how that statute is even applicable to East Desert—a Nevada corporation. (See Corp. Code, §§ 102, subd. (a) [California General Corporation Law applies to certain domestic corporations], 167 [definition of domestic corporation].)