Indulkar v. East Desert Valley Investments, Inc.
[…] Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at pp. 343-344.)

Second, the Branson court observed that the marketing manager's claim for equitable estoppel and contractual claims were not recoverable on a motion under Corporations Code section 317 in the first lawsuit. (Branson v. Sun-Diamond Growers, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 344.) Third, it said there was "an even more compelling reason why the determination of the motion under Corporations Code section 317 [was] not res judicata on the causes of action under examination in the [second] suit . . . ." (Id. at p. 345.) As the court noted, section 317, subdivision (g) specifically provides "that it does not 'affect any right to indemnification to which persons other than directors and officers may be entitled by contract or otherwise.' [Citation.]" (Ibid, fn. omitted.)

The matter before us is distinguishable. In the San Diego Action, the Indulkars sought declaratory relief in the form of a determination that they held a 50 percent ownership interest in East Desert.