INDONG ADVANCED MATERIALS, INC., Plaintiff, v. GREEN ENERGY GLOBAL, INC., et al., Defendants.
[…] Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 64, “[a]t the commencement of and during the course of an action, all remedies providing for seizure of person or property for the purpose of securing satisfaction of the judgment ultimately to be entered in the action are available under the circumstances and in the manner provided by the law of the state in which the district court is held, existing at the time the remedy is sought.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 64.
Plaintiff seeks ex parte relief under California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 512.020 (“§ 512.020”) and 513.010 (“§ 513.010”). Section 512.020(b) provides, in relevant part, that a writ of possession may be issued ex parte if there appears to be probable cause that the “defendant acquired possession of the property in the ordinary course of his trade or business for commercial purposes” and:
(i) The property is not necessary for the support of the defendant or his family; and