Indo-Med Commodities, Inc. v. Wisell
[…] In opposition, respondents argue that hybrid actions are not recognized by the CPLR and the Amended Verified Petition and Complaint should be dismissed.

Contrary to respondents' contention, courts in New York allow such hybrid proceedings. Accordingly, this hybrid proceeding is appropriate (see Dumbo Neighborhood Foundation, Inc. v City of New York, 94 AD3d 986 [2d Dept 2012]. The hybrid proceeding involves the same subject matter - fraudulent conveyances.

This Court will first address the Merrill Lynch Account.

CPLR 5205(c)(5) provides that:

Additions to an asset described in paragraph two of this subdivision [such as the Merrill Lynch Account] shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if (I) made after the date that is ninety days before the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor and creditor law.

CPLR 5205 "limit[s] an individual's ability to secrete funds in an IRA in an attempt to avoid paying a money judgment" (Pauk v Pauk, 232 AD2d 392, 394 [2d Dept 1996]).