IP 01-0533-C-B/G, CAUSE NO. IP01-0533-C-D/F
[…] Facts ¶¶ 8-9; Def.'s Designation Tender of Evid., Ex. 3. The Mayor of Greenwood attempted to break the tie by voting in favor of ILC's petition. Facts ¶ 9; Add'l Facts ¶ 26. After the vote, a Council member challenged the legality of the majority vote, referencing Greenwood Municipal Code § 10-136, 9.09.06, which requires a two-thirds vote to overturn a recommendation of the Plan Commission (the "Two-Thirds Ordinance"). Facts ¶ 9. The Two-Thirds Ordinance contains a footnoted reference to Indiana Code § 36-7-4-609, the state statute addressing the vote required for legislative action on a zoning amendment. Section 36-7-4-609 states that "[a] legislative body may take action . . . only by a vote of at least a majority of all the elected members of the body." City Attorney Shawna Koons-Davis agreed to research the validity of the Two-Thirds Ordinance and its applicability to the Council's March 20, 2003 vote, and the Council agreed to debate these issues at its next meeting.