Indiana Coal Council, Inc. v. Babbitt, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The SMCRA also established the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement ("OSM") as a subdivision of the Department of Interior. 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a). The SMCRA gives the Secretary, acting through the OSM, the authority to administer the programs for controlling surface coal mining operations set forth in the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c).

The Act also provides a procedure by which a state may "assume exclusive jurisdiction over the regulations of surface coal mining and reclamation operations" on non-Federal lands within the state. 30 U.S.C. § 1253(a). To do so, a state is required to submit to the Secretary a proposed program "which demonstrates that such State has the capability of carrying out the provisions of [the SMCRA] and meeting its purposes. . . ." 30 U.S.C. § 1253 (a).

The Secretary fully approved Indiana's state program. 30 C.F.R. § 914.10 (2000).