Indiana Coal Council, Inc. v. Babbitt, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] A state that proposes any amendments to its laws or regulations that make up its approved program must submit them for approval to the OSM Director. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(g) (2000). Upon receipt of a proposed amendment, the OSM is required to publish in the Federal Register a notice of receipt of the proposed amendment, a summary of the amendment, an invitation for public comments, and a notice of any public hearings or meetings to be held. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(h) (2000). The OSM Director must review the proposed amendments with reference to the criteria set forth in 30 C.F.R. § 732.15 for the approval or disapproval of the state program. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(h)(10) (2000). Specifically, that section provides that the amendment must be "in accordance with the provisions of the act and consistent with the requirements of the Chapter." 30 C.F.R. § 732.15(a) (2000).