Indiana Coal Council, Inc. v. Babbitt, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The OSM disapproved the proposed definition of "insignificant" because it could result in significant alterations in a reclamation plan without public notice. As such, the OSM found that it was also inconsistent with and less stringent than 30 U.S.C. § 1261(a)(2).

The ICC claims that the OSM's determinations were arbitrary and capricious. It asks this Court to set aside the OSM's findings and remand this matter with directions to approve the amendments.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The parties agree that 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1) provides the applicable standard of review:

Any action subject to judicial review under this subsection shall be affirmed unless the court concludes that such action is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law.

In determining whether the OSM's actions were arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise inconsistent with law, the Court will presume agency actions to be valid if supported by a rational basis. Board of Trustees of Knox County Hosp. v. Shalala, 959 F. Supp. 1026, 1030 (S.D.Ind. 1997), aff'd. 135 F.3d 493 (7th Cir. 1998).