No. 81 Civ. 6250 (JES).
[…] Fire Protection Ass'n; Daniel J. Piliero II, Washington, D.C., of counsel.
OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiff, Indian Head Inc. ("Indian Head"), a Delaware corporation, commenced this action against Allied Tube Conduit Corp., a Delaware corporation, and National Fire Protection Association ("NFPA"), a Massachusetts corporation, contending that defendants have violated § 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1. NFPA has moved to dismiss for lack of in personam jurisdiction, improper venue and insufficient service of process.
Section 12 of the Clayton Act ("§ 12"), 15 U.S.C. § 22, provides:
Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabitant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.
Section 12 controls both jurisdiction and venue in antitrust actions. See Eastman Kodak Co. v. S. Photo Materials Co., 273 U.S. 359, 372, 47 S.Ct. 400, 403, 71 L.Ed. 684 (1927).