CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-cv-00856.
[…] As to the second category, "remand is normally appropriate where a district court arrives at an issue that an agency has not yet evaluated.'" BizCapital Bus. Indus. Dev. Corp. v. Comptroller of the Currency of the U.S., 467 F.3d 871, 872 (5th Cir. 2006). Moreover, remand is one of the remedies explicitly contemplated by the FDA's procedural regulations as well. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(b) ("FDA . . . will request a court to dismiss, or to hold in abeyance its determination of or refer to the agency for administrative determination, any issue which has not previously been determined by the agency. . . ."). Therefore, the issues which the FDA has yet to make a determination upon will likewise be remanded.
III. Conclusion
The Court appreciates the genuine efforts of both parties to protect a valuable set of interests.