Civil Action No. 98-cv-0562.
[…] Although the sale of insurance is not listed in this section, the Supreme Court has expressly held that the "business of banking" is not limited to those powers enumerated in section 24 (Seventh) and the Comptroller has discretion to authorize such additional activities as are reasonable. NationsBank v. Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 513 U.S. 251, 258, n. 2, 115 S.Ct. 810, 130 L.Ed.2d 740 (1995) ("VALIC").
Notwithstanding, the Plaintiffs point to section 92 of the National Bank Act, which addresses specifically insurance activities by national banks. That section (enacted in 1916) provides:
In addition to the powers now vested by law in national banking associations organized under the laws of the United States, any such association located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed five thousand inhabitants . . . may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency, act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance company authorized by the authorities of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said State, by soliciting and selling insurance and collecting premiums on policies issued by such company; . . . .12 U.S.C. § 92.
The Plaintiffs argue that section 92, by its very terms, impliedly prohibits the sale of insurance by banks in places with a population that exceeds 5,000 inhabitants.