Civil Action No. 98-cv-0562.
[…] The deferential portion of the analysis is triggered only when the statute is "silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue." Chevron at 843, 104 S.Ct. 2778. It is under this framework that the Court undertakes to reconcile the issues at bar.
The National Banking Act
At issue are two potentially conflicting statutes: 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) and 12 U.S.C. § 92. The Plaintiffs argue that the statutes are not ambiguous and the Comptroller's decision, therefore, is not entitled to deference. The Court agrees.
Title 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) of the National Bank Act of 1864 states in relevant part:
[national banks shall have the power] to exercise . . . all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes . . .
Although the sale of insurance is not listed in this section, the Supreme Court has expressly held that the "business of banking" is not limited to those powers enumerated in section 24 (Seventh) and the Comptroller has discretion to authorize such additional activities as are reasonable.