Case No. CV06-495-C-EJL.
[…] In this case, Hecla contends the claims should have been brought within two years of the filing of the state court complaint in June of 2002.
"[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws . . . may be brought not later than the earlier of — (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation." 28 U.S.C. § 1658; see also Exchange Act 15 U.S.C. § 9, 15 U.S.C. § 78i(e) ("No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section, unless brought within one year after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three years after such violation."). Section 20A has an express statute of limitations, which provides that `[n]o action may be brought under this section more than 5 years after the date of the last transaction that is the subject of the violation.'" Johnson v.