Indep. Bank v. Hammel Assocs., Llc.
[…] The trust observes that the notice of disallowance of claim states that Independent Bank's claim of August 18, 2009, was disallowed “in whole” and the form also indicates the “entire claim” has been disallowed and will be barred if not filed within 63 days. The form document permits the entity to disallow a claim “in whole” or “in part,” but this simply alerts creditors that the estate was disallowing the entire claim against it, not that it could legally also speak for another legal entity, the trust.

.MCL 700.7609(2) specifically states:


If a personal representative is appointed for the settlor's estate, presentation of a claim against the settlor's estate shall be made in the manner described in [MCL 700.3804], and such a presentation is sufficient to assert liability against a trust described in [MCL 700.7605(1) ] without an additional presentation of the claim against the trustee.

Most importantly, our holding is consistent with the plain language of the statute. As discussed, the notice of disallowance of claim refers only to Lee's estate and makes no mention of the trust.