Indep. Bank v. Baarstad
[…] In support, defendant directs us to § 4975(d)(9), which provides exemptions to prohibited transactions listed in § 4975(c)(1): "the prohibitions provided in subsection (c) shall not apply to receipt by a disqualified person of any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries[.]" (Emphasis added.) 26 U.S.C § 4975(d)(9).