Indep. Bank v. Baarstad
[…] Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 133. "Prima facie means, at first sight, on the first appearance; on the face of it; so far as can be judged from the first disclosure; presumably; a fact presumed to be true unless disproved by some evidence to the contrary." Talandis, 63 Ill. 2d at 132. ¶ 23 Defendant first argues that IRA 337 was exempt pursuant to section 12-1006 of the Code because it was intended in good faith to qualify as an IRA pursuant to § 408 of the IRC. Section 12-1006 of the Code provides that a debtor's interest in an IRA shall be exempt from judgment and seizure for the satisfaction of debts so long as it is "intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." The IRC defines an IRA as "a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries." 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). ¶ 24 Defendant testified that he established the original IRA as an employee at Morgan Stanley.