Indep. Bank v. Baarstad
[…] The IRC identifies circumstances under which an IRA may be disqualified:

"If, during any taxable year of the individual for whose benefit any individual retirement account is established, that individual or his beneficiary engages in any transaction prohibited by section 4975 with respect to such account, such account ceases to be an individual retirement account as of the first day of such taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 408(e)(2)(A).
Section 4975, in turn, defines a prohibited transaction as, "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of, a disqualified person of the income or assets of a plan," or "act by a disqualified person who is a fiduciary whereby he deals with the income or assets of a plan in his own interests or for his own account." 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1)(D, E). ¶ 26 Defendant testified that he self-directed the investments of IRA 337. He did not contest that he was a fiduciary for the account. He also testified that he wrote checks against IRA 337, in part to pay expenses of Mistwood Golf Course.