1:24-cv-00833-TWP-TAB
[…] the ADA prohibits discrimination in access to public services by requiring that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Contained within the ADA is an "integration mandate" which requires "[a] public entity [to] administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); see Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel Zimring, 527 U.S. 581, 597 (1999). The regulations' preamble defines "the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities" as "a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with non-disabled persons to the fullest extent possible."