Ind. Accident Bd. v. Photo Col.
[…] Minner is also distinguishable to the instant case because in Minner, the Department of Labor defended an administrative decision that it had made. In the instant case, as mentioned above, the Division had no decision making power in regards to the Fund and therefore made no decisions, which were ultimately appealed to the Board. Unlike the Department of Labor in Minner, the Division made no decision, which it was entitled to defend.

The Department's responsibility over the administration of the Unemployment Compensation Fund in Minner is governed by 19 Del. C. § 3312, which grants the Department authority to prescribe regulations and advocate policy. It provides that "[a]ll benefits shall be paid through employment offices, in accordance with such regulations as the Department prescribes." 19 Del. C. § 3312.

Minner, 448 A.2d at 230 n. 4. The Court stated: "We note that we limit our decision to the Department's right to appeal employer assessment decisions. We leave for another day the question of the Department's right to appeal rulings of the Board on compensation claims."