No. 74012
[…] Ogawa v. Ogawa, 125 Nev. 660, 668, 221 P.3d 699, 704 (2009). Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable person would accept as adequate to sustain a judgment. Rivero, 125 Nev. at 428, 216 P.3d at 226.
Awarding Ayon primary physical custody did not constitute an abuse of discretion. As the district court properly concluded, joint physical custody was not feasible in this case: Ayon lived in Arizona and the child would be starting school soon, leaving one or the other parent unable to care for the child for at least 146 days of the year. See NRS 125C.003(1)(a) (providing that joint physical custody is presumed not to be in the child's best interest if "a parent is unable to adequately care for a minor child for at least 146 days of the year"). The district court also lacked the ability to require Ayon to move back to Nevada so that joint physical custody would be possible. See In re Marriage of Fingert, 221 Cal. App. 3d 1575, 1581 (Ct.