In the Mtr. of Clm. of Siefken v. Home Depot, W.C. No
[…] Section 8-43-408, C.R.S. provides that "[i]n any case where the employer is subject to the provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title and at the time of an injury has not complied with the insurance provisions of said, articles . . . the employee, if injured, . . . may claim the compensation and benefits' provided in said articles, and in any such case the amounts of compensation or benefits provided in said articles shall be increased fifty percent." Here, the claimant contends that the employer failed to comply with § 8-44-111(1), which provides that "[a]ny employer may agree, as a condition of any contract for the insurance of compensation and benefits as provided in articles 40 to 47 of this title or against liability therefore to pay an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars per claim toward the total amount of any claim payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title." The statute also provides that the insurer shall adjust the premium based upon the payment of "such deductible."

Here, we agree with the.