W.C. No. 3-941-887.
[…] Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order (Order) at 11-12, ¶ 4. Nonetheless, the ALJ recognized that normally the burden to show a change in condition is with the party asserting such a change. Order at 11, ¶ 4. The ALJ goes on to state that the respondent established by a preponderance of the evidence that the claimant's condition improved. Order at 12, ¶ 5. It is clear from his order that the ALJ properly allocated the burden of establishing the basis for reopening this claim. See § 8-43-303(4), C.R.S. ("The party attempting to reopen an issue or claim shall bear the burden of proof as to any issues sought to be reopened.")
The claimant argues that the ALJ effectively allowed the respondent to challenge another ALJ's earlier determination of the extent of the claimant's injury by allowing evidence regarding the actual existence of a brain injury.