In the Matter of the Estate of Pearman
[…] The trial court was empowered to make an inquiry to determine whether good cause had been shown for the court to retake jurisdiction over the administration of the estate.

In re Estate of Jones, 116 Wn. App. 353, 361, 67 P.3d 1113 (citing In re Estate of Ehlers, 80 Wn. App. 751, 761-62, 911 P.2d 1017 (1996)), review granted, 150 Wn.2d 1010 (2003).

Jones, 116 Wn. App. at 362 (citing In re Estate of Coates, 55 Wn.2d 250, 256, 347 P.2d 875 (1959); In re Estate of Bobbitt, 60 Wn. App. 630, 632, 806 P.2d 254 (1991)).

RCW 11.68.070, In re Estate of Ardell, 96 Wn. App. 708, 717, 980 P.2d 771 (1999).

Jones, 116 Wn. App. at 362. RCW 11.28.250 provides as follows:

Whenever the court has reason to believe that any personal representative has wasted, embezzled, or mismanaged, or is about to waste, or embezzle the property of the estate committed to his charge, or has committed, or is about to commit a fraud upon the estate, or is incompetent to act, or is permanently removed from the state, or has wrongfully neglected the estate, or has neglected to perform any acts as such personal representative, or for any other cause or reason which to the court appears necessary, it shall have power and authority, after notice and hearing to revoke such letters. The manner of the notice and of the service of the same and of the time of hearing shall be wholly in the discretion of the court, and if the court for any such reasons revokes such letters the powers of such personal representative shall at once cease, and it shall be the duty of the court to immediately appoint some other personal representative, as in this title provided.

The findings of fact substantiate many of the concerns expressed by Susan as the trial court indicated the estate administration was `sloppy and rife with errors.' There is also no doubt that many of the decisions made by the personal representative are supported.