In the Matter of Rosaly S. v. Ivelisse T., 2010 NY Slip Op 50664(U) (N.Y. Fam. Ct. 3/26/2010)
[…] Her subjective belief that she did not consent is insufficient, without more, to establish that she did not expressly and impliedly acquiesce in Wesley's conduct. It is likewise insufficient to show a clear expression of lack of consent that would be understandable to a reasonable person. Moreover, absent expert testimony, her claim that she was "in shock" and "out of sync" is manifestly insufficient to establish a defense.

Derivative Findings of Neglect are Entered against Respondent Mother for the Remaining Children

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i) provides that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of ... the respondent."