In the Matter of Richard Lazzari v. Town of Eastchester
[…] The issues raised on the appeal from the order are brought up for review on the appeal from the judgment ( see Matter of Aho, 39 N.Y.2d 241, 248, 383 N.Y.S.2d 285, 347 N.E.2d 647).

The Supreme Court properly determined that the County of Westchester Department of Human Resources (hereinafter the DHR) fully complied with Civil Service Law § 71 in directing the Town of Eastchester to reinstate the petitioner to his former positions as Assistant Building Inspector and Deputy Building Inspector. Pursuant to the statute, an employee such as the petitioner, who has been “separated from the service by reason of a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law,” may be reinstated to his or her former position if, after an independent medical examination conducted by a medical officer selected by the municipal commission “having jurisdiction over the position last held by [the employee],” such medical officer certifies that the employee is “physically