Civil Action No. 2251-S.
[…] Id. at 242.
Similarly here it is unclear whether or not Wiltbank could see into the bank from the van. When the witnesses signed the Will, however, they also signed an affidavit stating that they properly witnessed it. The affidavit states, among other things, that "at the Testator's request and in the Testator's sight and presence, and in the sight and presence of each other," they each subscribed their names as witnesses on the date shown. Indeed, the affidavit and other documentation relating to the signing of the Will arguably would make it a self-proved will under 12 Del. C. §§ 1305 and 1310.
Tr. at 206-07.
Section 1310 of Title 12 of the Delaware Code provides: "If the will is self-proved, compliance with signature requirements for execution is conclusively presumed and other requirements of execution are presumed subject to rebuttal without the testimony of any witness upon filing the will and the acknowledgment and affidavits annexed or attached thereto, and, unless there is proof of fraud or forgery affecting the acknowledgment or affidavit, the will shall be admitted to probate subject to all other provisions of this title." See In re Wilson, 2003 WL 22227850, at *4 (The purpose of § 1310 is "to make it unnecessary for the attesting witnesses to appear in person before the Register of Wills in order to verify their role in the creation of the testamentary instrument.").