In the Matter of McQuaid
[…] {¶ 9} Our review of the record indicates that Sara was never committed pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2151. Rather, each motion and entry in the record regarding Sara's guardianship contains reference to R.C. Chapter 2111. Therefore, the proper statutory scheme under which the trial court should have evaluated the LCDJFS's motion was R.C. Chapter 2111.

{¶ 10} The parties agree that the LCDJFS serves as the guardian of the person for Sara. R.C. 2111.13 describes the duties of the guardian of the person when the ward is a minor. These duties include: "* * * (2) To provide suitable maintenance for his ward when necessary, which shall be paid out of the estate of such ward upon the order of the guardian of the person; (3) To provide such maintenance and education for such ward as the amount of his estate justifies when the ward is a minor and has no father or mother, * * * which shall be paid out of such ward's estate upon the order of the guardian of the person * * *." R.C. 2111.13(A). Although these sections authorize the guardian of the person to "order" payments from the ward's estate, R.C. 2111.13(B) provides that "no part of the ward's estate shall be used for the support, maintenance, or education of such ward unless ordered and approved by the court."

{¶ 11} The parties also agree that Dillon serves as the guardian of the estate for Sara. R.C. 2111.14 describes the duties of the guardian of the estate.