In the Matter of McQuaid
[…] Although these sections authorize the guardian of the person to "order" payments from the ward's estate, R.C. 2111.13(B) provides that "no part of the ward's estate shall be used for the support, maintenance, or education of such ward unless ordered and approved by the court."

{¶ 11} The parties also agree that Dillon serves as the guardian of the estate for Sara. R.C. 2111.14 describes the duties of the guardian of the estate. These duties include: "* * * (B) To manage the estate for the best interest of the ward; (C) To pay all just debts due from the ward out of the estate in his hands, * * * (D) To obey all orders and judgments of the courts touching the guardianship * * *."