In the Matter of Lockyer v. May's Concrete, W.C. No
[…] II.

The claimant next contests the ALJ's findings regarding medical bills from St. Mary's Hospital for treatment on or about December 22, 2009. The claimant contends the ALJ erred in ruling that the claimant failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that these bills were reasonable and necessary and related to his admitted industrial injury. We are not persuaded to interfere with the ALJ's determination.

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. requires an employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment "to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." See Owens v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188 (Colo. App. 2002). The claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to specific medical benefits. See § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S; Lutz v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 24 P.3d 29, 31 (Colo. App. 2000).