In the Matter of Law
[…] Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140. If the court's decision regarding legal custody is not supported by competent, credible evidence, then it is unreasonable and we may reverse it. Nice, 141 Ohio App.3d at 455. We further note that the trial court's standard of review is not clear and convincing evidence, as it is in a permanent custody proceeding, but is merely preponderance of the evidence. Id.

{¶ 15} We will now address the award of legal custody. R.C. 2151.353(A) sets forth the juvenile court's authorized alternatives for a child who has been adjudicated dependent, providing that when a child is adjudicated a dependent child, the court may "award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child[.]" Therefore, once the juvenile court adjudicates a child dependent, the court may award legal custody of the child to a parent or to a non-parent upon a timely motion. See R.C. 2151.353(A)(3). In doing so, the juvenile court shall consider the best interest of the child. R.C. 2151.42(A).