In the Matter of Lassiter v. Labor, W.C. No
[…] ALJ Cain determined the plain language of § 8-42-107.2(4) C.R.S. requires the respondents to elect whether to file an FAL based on the DIME physician's determinations, or seek a hearing to challenge one or more of the DIME's findings. ALJ Cain further determined that the respondents complied with the statute by requesting a hearing to challenge one or more of the DIME physician's findings. ALJ Cain was not persuaded that because the respondents ultimately abandoned the challenge to the DIME that they were then required to file an FAL.

Section 8-42-107.2(4) provides as follows:

(4) Within thirty days after the date of the mailing of the IME's report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to section 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report.

Because the best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, words and phrases in a statute should be given their plain and ordinary meanings, and phrases should be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.