In the Matter of Johnson, 23335
[…] See Missouri Bd. of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Levine , 808 S.W.2d 440, 442 (Mo.App. 1991). The "practice of psychology" is defined in section 337.015.3, and includes the "diagnosis and treatment of mental and emotional disorder or disability." "Clinical social work" is defined in section 337.600 to include "diagnosis, treatment, prevention and amelioration of mental and emotional conditions." "Professional counseling" and "practice of professional counseling," phrases defined in section 337.500, are not defined to include "diagnoses" of any sort, but do include "[a]ppraisal or assessment, which means selecting, administering, scoring, or interpreting instruments designed to assess a person's . . . aptitudes, intelligence, attitudes, abilities, achievement, interests, and personal characteristics."

Thus, in Landers and in Fierstein , the witnesses were both qualified within their respective professions to make the diagnoses to which they testified at trial.