In the Matter of Johnson, 23335
[…] Section 632.495.

To find that one is a sexually violent predator, the judge or jury must determine first, whether the person has pled guilty, been found guilty, or been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a sexually violent offense or has been committed as a criminal sexual psychopath; second, whether the person suffers from a mental abnormality; and third, whether that mental abnormality makes the person more likely than not to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility. See section 632.480(5). A jury verdict in such instance must be unanimous. Section 632.495.

A person determined by the judge or jury to be a sexually violent predator will be committed "to the custody of the director of the department of mental health for control, care and treatment until such time as the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is safe to be at large." Id. A person whom the judge or jury does not find to be a sexually violent predator must be released. Section 632.495. Discussion Appellant makes eight points on appeal. As our resolution of Appellant's fourth point is dispositive of the appeal, we will not discuss his other points.