In the Matter of J.N
[…] a. Is likely to physically injure the person's self or others if allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.

b. Is likely to inflict serious emotional injury on members of the person's family or others who lack reasonable opportunity to avoid contact with the person with mental illness if the person with mental illness is allowed to remain at liberty without treatment.

c. Is unable to satisfy the person's needs for nourishment, clothing, essential medical care, or shelter so that it is likely that the person will suffer physical injury, physical debilitation, or death.

Iowa Code § 229.1(15). The definition of a serious mental impairment has three elements that must be shown. The individual must be shown to have (1) a mental illness, consequently (2) to lack "sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment" and (3) to be likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on "the person's self or others," or to inflict serious emotional injury on a designated class of persons. In re Foster, 426 N.W.2d 374, 376-77 (Iowa 1988).