In the Matter of J.I
[…] Jamie thus had ample time to prove she was a capable mother. Indeed, section 232.116(1)(d)(2) provides a child's parent's rights can be terminated if he has only been out of the parent's physical custody for six consecutive months. Cf. In re J.L.W., 570 N.W.2d 778, 781 (Iowa App. 1997). The termination of Jamie's rights was not premature.

Jamie's argument is premised on section 232.117(3), which states "[i]f the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may order parental rights terminated." Iowa Code § 232.117(3) (emphasis added). In light of this provision, Jamie urges the juvenile court could have exercised its discretion and declined to terminate Jamie's parental rights despite the evidence supporting a termination pursuant to section 232.116(d).