2011-10-4
[…] The petitioner alleged that she and the respondent, who do not reside together, have an “intimate relationship” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1). The Family Court, without a hearing, dismissed the petition on the ground of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, and the petitioner appeals.
The Family Court is a court of limited subject matter jurisdiction, and “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” ( Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1]; see Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 A.D.3d 975, 976, 900 N.Y.S.2d 112).