2011-10-4
[…] The Family Court is a court of limited subject matter jurisdiction, and “cannot exercise powers beyond those granted to it by statute” ( Matter of Johna M.S. v. Russell E.S., 10 N.Y.3d 364, 366, 859 N.Y.S.2d 594, 889 N.E.2d 471). Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur “between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1]; see Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 A.D.3d 975, 976, 900 N.Y.S.2d 112). “[M]embers of the same family or household” include, among others, “persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time” (L. 2008, ch. 326, § 7; see Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e]; Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 A.D.3d at 976, 900 N.Y.S.2d 112). Expressly excluded from the ambit of “intimate relationship,” are “casual acquaintance[s]” and “ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e] ). Beyond those delineated exclusions, what qualifies as an “intimate relationship” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812(1)(e) is determined on a case-by-case basis ( see Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 A.D.3d at 976, 900 N.Y.S.2d 112). Relevant factors include “the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship” (Family Ct. Act § 812[1][e]; see Matter of Willis v. Rhinehart, 76 A.D.3d 641, 642–643, 906 N.Y.S.2d 335; Matter of Seye v. Lamar, 72 A.D.3d at 976–977, 900 N.Y.S.2d 112).