In the Matter of Geist v. Liberty Mut., W.C. No
[…] The claimant asserts that since the 2007 version of § 8-43-215, C.R.S. did not contain a provision for a stay of the time within which to file a petition for review, this means that the respondent was required to file its Petition within 20 days from the date of the ALJ's Summary Order. The claimant contends that since the respondent did not file its Petition to Review until May 5, 2011, its appeal is untimely and we are without jurisdiction. We reject the claimant's argument.

Section 8-43-215, C.R.S., provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) . . . If an administrative law judge has issued a summary order, a party dissatisfied with the order may make a written request for a full order within seven working days after the date of mailing of the summary order. The request shall be a prerequisite to review under section 8-43-301. If a request for a full order is made, the administrative law judge shall have ten working days after receipt of the request to issue the order. A full order shall be entered as the final award of the administrative law judge or director subject to review as provided in this article. (emphasis added)

Further, § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. provides that a petition for review must be filed "within twenty days after the date of the certificate of mailing of the order . . ." It is well settled, however, that this provision only applies to the review of final orders. Cf.