In the Matter of Geist v. Liberty Mut., W.C. No
[…] II.

The respondent contends that the claimant failed to establish that her lower back injury arose out of her employment. The respondent asserts that the claimant's pre-existing injury precipitated the accident and, therefore, the resulting jury is not compensable since there was no special hazard of employment that combined with her pre-existing condition to cause or increase the degree of injury. As such, the respondent asserts that the ALJ's findings justify a reversal of his legal conclusion that the claimant's injury arose out of her employment. We are not persuaded.

Pursuant to § 8-41-301(1)(c), C.R.S., a disability is compensable if it is shown that it was "proximately caused by an injury . . . arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment." See also § 8-41-301(1)(b), C.R.S. As pertinent here, the question of whether an injury "arises out of" employment is a factual question and is to be resolved by considering the totality of the circumstances. Triad Painting Co. v. Blair, 812 P.2d 638, 643 (Colo. 1991).