In the Matter of Christopher Asche v. the N.Y. City Bd./Dep't of Educ.
[…] Respondent claims that the petitioner fails to allege facts sufficient to vacate or modify the hearing officer's determinations.

The hearing officer's opinion is dated June 8, 2010 and the petitioner claims he received it on June 17, 2010. Respondent claims that this petition is time-barred because the proceeding was commenced on June 28, 2010. Respondent claims that pursuant to Education Law § 3020–a(5) the petition was filed one day beyond the ten day period to appeal the arbitrator's decision.

Pursuant to General Construction Law § 25–a(1), “When any period of time, computed from a certain day ... which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day.” The provisions of General Construction Law § 25–a(1) have been found to apply to statute of limitations and the provisions of CPLR Article 75 ( Rodriguez v. Saal, 43 A.D.3d 272, 841 N.Y.S.2d 232 [N.Y.A.D. 1st Dept.2007]; American Casualty Company v.