In the Matter of Brian H. Corley v. Citizens Bank of Effingham
[…] Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., 2010 WL 4117196, *6 (D.Utah) (holding that any supposed discrepancy between interest under the note and the interest under the trust deed was cured when those two documents were brought together). IV. The Post–Petition Assignment did not Violate the Automatic Stay

When Debtors granted a deed to secure debt to MERS, they made an absolute conveyance of their legal title to the Property, reserving the right to have the Property reconveyed to them upon the payment of the Note. O.C.G.A. § 44–14–60 (A deed to secure debt “shall be held by the courts to be an absolute conveyance, with the right reserved by the grantor to have the property reconveyed to him upon the payment of the debt....”).