In the Interest of Z.J.C., 02-1445
[…] If reasonable minds could differ, the issue is for the fact finder. Pearson v. Ossian, 420 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Iowa Ct.App. 1988).

Iowa Code section 232.8(1) gives the juvenile court "exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act. . . ." Iowa Code section 232.2(12)(a) defines a delinquent act as a "violation of any state law . . . which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult. . . ." By inference, then, Iowa Code section 803.1(1)(a), the law governing jurisdiction of criminal actions, applies. That section provides, in pertinent part:

A person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which the person commits within or outside this state, by the person's own conduct . . ., if:

a.The offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state.

Here the delinquency petition alleges that all of the elements of the delinquent acts occurred in Monroe County, Iowa. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 803.1(1)(a), the State was required to prove the acts occurred in Iowa.