In the Interest of Z.J.C., 02-1445
[…] Id. Our scope of review is for the correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App.P. 6.4. When reviewing a ruling on a motion to dismiss, we apply the same principles as the trial court. In re T.J., 474 N.W.2d 562, 563 (Iowa 1991). We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether reasonable minds could differ on the issue. If reasonable minds could differ, the issue is for the fact finder. Pearson v. Ossian, 420 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Iowa Ct.App. 1988).

Iowa Code section 232.8(1) gives the juvenile court "exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings concerning a child who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act. . . ." Iowa Code section 232.2(12)(a) defines a delinquent act as a "violation of any state law . . . which would constitute a public offense if committed by an adult. . . ." By inference, then, Iowa Code section 803.1(1)(a), the law governing jurisdiction of criminal actions, applies.