In the Interest of W.I
[…] Whitney may not have been harmed to the degree the children in the above cases were harmed, but there is no degree of harm necessary for adjudication listed in the statute. Common sense says the potential for harm here was much greater than that which actually occurred.

We agree with this conclusion. Mary's actions in holding a child less than one month old over a hot stove while preparing a meal clearly fits the definition of failing to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising a child. We affirm the juvenile court on this issue.

Iowa Code Section 232.96(9). Iowa Code section 232.96(9) states as follows:

If the court concludes facts sufficient to sustain a petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid is required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance.

Iowa Code § 232.96(9). Mary argues the State has failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence court assistance is needed in this case. We disagree.

We conclude the State has proved by clear and convincing evidence court assistance is required.