In the Interest of M.R.H
[…] In re S.J., 620 N.W.2d 522, 524 (Iowa Ct.App. 2000). We give weight to the trial court's findings of fact, but are not bound by them. In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). Our primary concern is the best interests of the child. In re M.T., 613 N.W.2d 690, 691 (Iowa Ct.App. 2000). We look at both the child's long-range and immediate interests in making this determination. Id.

III. Placement of the Child .

Gloria and Keith contend the court erred in placing Mystic in the custody of DHS instead of them.

Iowa Code section 232.117(c) states:

If the court terminates the parental rights of the child's parents, the court shall transfer the guardianship and custody of the child to one of the following:

a. The department of human services.

b. A child placing agency or other suitable private agency, facility or institution which is licensed or otherwise authorized by law to receive and provide care for the child.

c. A parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.

There is no statutory preference for placement with a relative. In re R.J., 495 N.W.2d 114, 117 (Iowa Ct.App. 1992). Instead, the primary concern is the best interest of the child. Id.

The juvenile court considered the possibility of placing Mystic in her grandparents' custody and concluded such placement would not be in her best interests. Gloria and Keith are in their forties, and Gloria has some health problems.