In the Interest of K.A
[…] The DHS argues that a broad meaning of the term "neglect" should be seen as incorporating section 232.2(6)(c)(2), under which a child meets a CINA definition if imminently likely to suffer harmful effects, such as physical or sexual abuse, as a result of lack of supervision. In support of its argument it points out that this court has ruled the definition of "physical abuse" is broad enough to include injury as a result of denial of critical care. See In re M.L.W., 461 N.W.2d 609, 613 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990).

Section 232.2(6)(b) expressly defines a CINA as a child who is "neglected." If we were to read section 232.2(6)(c)(2)'s "failure . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child" to include "neglect," the two provisions would be substantially overlapping and duplicative.