In the Interest of J.C., 00-2055
[…] II. SCOPE OF REVIEW

Our scope of review in appeals from delinquency proceedings is de novo. In re G.J.A., 547 N.W.2d 3, 5 (Iowa 1996). We review both questions of law and fact anew. In re D.L.C., 464 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Iowa 1991). We give weight to the fact findings of the juvenile court, especially in considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g); In re N.W.E., 564 N.W.2d 451, 453 (Iowa Ct.App. 1997).

III. MERITS

Iowa Code section 232.52(6) states in relevant part:

When the court orders the transfer of legal custody of a child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph "d", "e" or "f", the order shall state that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home.

Iowa Code § 232.52(6). Nowhere did the juvenile court indicate what code provision it was applying in making its dispositional order.