In the Interest of J.C., 00-2055
[…] It appears most likely the juvenile court may have intended its dispositional order to be pursuant to section 232.52(2)(d)(4), which involves placing the children in the legal custody of the chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee. However, even this is of some doubt because such a transfer of custody is for "placement in a program under section 232.191, subsection 4," that provision involves "community treatment," and at both dispositional hearings the juvenile court appears to have ruled out a disposition that involved community based services and treatment.

Section 232.52(2)(d)(4) provides:

4. The chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee for placement in a program under section 232.191, subsection 4. The chief juvenile court officer or the officer's designee may place a child in group foster care for failure to comply with the terms and conditions of the supervised community treatment program for up to seventy-two hours without notice to the court or for more than seventy-two hours if the court is notified of the placement within seventy-two hours of placement, subject to a hearing before the court on the placement within ten days.

We cannot determine on the record before us what statutory provision the juvenile court was applying in making its dispositional orders. However, it is clear the juvenile court must have been relying on one of the subparagraphs under section 232.52, subsection 2, paragraph "d." Accordingly, we need not determine here which provision the juvenile court applied, because whatever provision it applied required it to follow the mandate of section 232.52(6) that whenever the court "orders the transfer of legal custody of a child pursuant to subsection 2, paragraph `d', `e', or `f', the order shall state that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child's home." Iowa Code § 232.52(6). Joseph and Joey argue the juvenile court erred in determining that such reasonable efforts had been made. We disagree.