In the Interest of J.C., 00-2055
[…] We affirm on this issue. We also agree with and affirm the juvenile court's apparent decision that out of home placement is necessary. However, for the reason that follows we must reverse a portion of the juvenile court's dispositional order and remand for further proceedings.

Joseph and Joey also argue that the juvenile court's order does not comply with various provisions of Iowa Code section 232.52(1). Section 232.52(1) provides in relevant part:

Pursuant to a hearing as provided in section 232.52, the court shall enter the least restrictive dispositional order appropriate in view of the seriousness of the delinquent act, the child's culpability as indicated by the circumstances of the particular case, the age of the child, the child's prior record, or the fact that the child has received a youthful offender deferred sentence under section 907.3A. The order shall specify the duration and the nature of the disposition, including the type of residence or confinement orderedand the individual, agency, department or facility in whom custody is vested.

Iowa Code § 232.52(1) (emphasis added). The boys allege the court failed to comply with the requirements of this section by failing to specify the type of residence or confinement ordered and the duration of the confinement, and in failing to place them in the least restrictive placement appropriate.

The juvenile court did not specify in its order, nor does the record indicate, what the juvenile court intended regarding the duration and nature of the disposition or the type of residence or confinement. Section 232.52(1) requires the juvenile court's dispositional order to specify such matters. The court's order simply stated that the boys were "placed in JCS custody for placement commensurate with needs."