In the Interest of G.R., 03-0499
[…] Best Interests. Penny claims Gabriela's best interests are served by continuing her placement with her mother and her half-brother, Jacob. While siblings should be kept together whenever possible, our primary concern remains the best interest of the children. In Interest of T.J.O., 527 N.W.2d 417, 420 (Iowa Ct.App. 1994). The concerns for Gabriela's safety and well being override our preference for keeping these half-siblings together. See id. Authority for transfer of custody. Finally, Penny claims the juvenile court did not follow the requirements of Iowa Code section 232.102 regarding placement of Gabriela. Iowa Code section 232.102(1)(a) (Supp. 2001) provides, "[a]fter a dispositional hearing the court may enter an order transferring the legal custody of the child to . . . [a] parent who does not have physical care of the child, other relative, or suitable person." As such, the juvenile court had full authority to place Gabriela in the custody and care of her father, subject to protective supervision by DHS.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

In the Interest of G.R., 03-0499

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Aug 13, 2003
No. 3-569 / 03-0499 (Iowa Ct. App.