In the Interest of D.H.W., ED78271
[…] The facts viewed in the light most favorable to the judgment support the trial court's determination that the circular marks on D.H.W.'s body were cigarette burns and not mosquito bites. Point denied.

In her second point on appeal, Mother claims the trial court erred in finding that DFS engaged in reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the juvenile from the custody of Mother in that there was no testimony or evidence on record to support such a finding. Mother argues that the trial court failed to make the necessary findings of reasonable efforts as required by Section 211.183. We agree.

When a child is removed from the home, "the court's order shall include a determination of whether [DFS] has made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child and, after removal, to make it possible for the child to return home." Section 211.183.1. If a child is taken from the home during an emergency situation wherein it is not safe for that child to remain in the home, reasonable efforts shall be deemed to have been made. Id.