Case No. 95-0454.
[…] His counsel asserted that she needed the photographs to show to potential witnesses involved with the prosecutive-merit issues, and she needed both sets to show that the juvenile's appearance had not substantially altered between the beginning and end of November. The court denied the motion.
On appeal, the juvenile contends that he was entitled to the mug shots under § 48.293(2), STATS., which provides in relevant part:
All records relating to a child which are relevant to the subject matter of a proceeding under this chapter shall be open to inspection by a guardian ad litem or counsel for any party, upon demand and upon presentation of releases where necessary, at least 48 hours before the proceeding. Persons entitled to inspect the records may obtain copies of the records with the permission of the custodian of the records or with permission of the court. . . . Sections 971.23 to 971.25 . . . shall be applicable in all delinquency proceedings under this chapter . . . .
Sections 971.23 and 971.25, STATS., pertain to discovery in criminal cases.
We affirm the juvenile court's ruling.