Case No. 95-0454.
[…] Whether the petition is sufficient is a question of law which we decide without deference to the juvenile court's ruling. Id . at 282-83, 481 N.W.2d at 496. The petition must state with specificity reliable and credible information necessary to invoke the juvenile court's jurisdiction and to provide reasonable notice of the conduct or circumstances to be considered by the court. Id . at 284, 481 N.W.2d at 497. When determining the sufficiency we may draw logical and fair inferences from the allegations. Id .
It is worth noting that § 48.255(1)(e), STATS., also requires the petition to set forth with specificity:
If the child is alleged to come within the provisions of s. 48.13(1) to (11) or 48.14, reliable and credible information which forms the basis of the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court and to provide reasonable notice of the conduct or circumstances to be considered by the court together with a statement that the child is in need of supervision, services, care or rehabilitation.
The child is not alleged to come within the provisions of § 48.13(1) to (11) or § 48.14. The parties assume that the "reasonable and credible information" requirement applies here.