In the Interest of Albert S., 98-2179
[…] (c) The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system . . . .

(d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in circuit court.

Only factors (a)-(c) are relevant to our analysis, because (d) only applies when the juvenile has committed an offense with a person who will be charged in adult criminal court.

Section 938.18(6), Stats., provides:

After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its findings with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines on the record that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction. . . .

Albert claims that the circuit court misused its discretion by failing to address on the record (1) the adequacy and suitability of juvenile facilities available for treatment and (2) whether there was clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear this matter.

Waiver of juvenile jurisdiction under § 938.18, Stats., is within the circuit court's sound discretion. In re B.B. , 166 Wis.2d 202, 207, 479 N.W.2d 205, 206 (Ct.App. 1991). This court reviews the circuit court's decision for misuse of discretion.