In the Int. of J.J.J., 14-08-01015-CV
[…] In the hearing on the motion for reconsideration, Jones also argued that Lowery should have filed the present lawsuit in the 315th District Court, where the adoption proceedings took place, instead of in the 257th District Court where the present case was filed. However, there is nothing in Lowery's pleadings that demonstrates an intent to contest the result of the adoption proceedings. Lowery does not contend that Jones is not J.J.J.'s parent (as the result of the adoption proceedings and order); she simply seeks to assert her own alleged rights to the child. Furthermore, Family Code section 155.001 specifies that a court issuing a final order of adoption does not thereby obtain continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over matters pertaining to the child, and any further action concerning the child "must be commenced as though the child had not been the subject of a suit for adoption." Tex. Fam. Code § 155.001. Consequently, if the trial court based its dismissal for want of jurisdiction on the theory that Lowery's claims sought to collaterally attack the adoption order or should have been filed in a court with continuing exclusive jurisdiction, it did so in error.