No. 108880
[…] The court disregards these articles and this argument because newspaper articles are not admissible as evidence of the facts reported therein. Cleveland v. Assn. of Emps, 84 Ohio App. 43, 81 N.E.2d 310 (8th Dist.1948); and Heyman v. Bellevue, 91 Ohio App. 321, 108 N.E.2d 161 (6th Dist.1951)
{¶ 7} Ohio Revised Code Chapter 2733 governs quo warranto. R.C. 2733.01 provides in pertinent part as follows: "A civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state: (A) Against a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office * * * within this state, * * *(B) Against a public officer * * * who does or suffers an act which, by law, works a forfeiture of his office." R.C. 2733.05 provides that the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney may bring an action in quo warranto.