No. 108880
[…] Thomas v. Kane, 43 Ohio St.3d 164, 165, 539 N.E.2d 1122 (1989), quoting State ex rel. Cain v. Kay, 38 Ohio St.2d 15, 17, 309 N.E.2d 860 (1974), and State v. Dayton Traction Co., 64 Ohio St. 272, 280, 60 N.E. 291 (1901). Thus, the ordinary means of commencing a quo warranto action is for the state, through the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney, to institute the action.
{¶ 8} The exception is stated in R.C. 2733.07: "When the office of prosecuting attorney is vacant, or the prosecuting attorney is absent, interested in the action in quo warranto, or disabled, the court, of a judge thereof in vacation, may direct or permit any member of the bar to act in his place and bring and prosecute the action." Corral is seeking to leave pursuant to R.C. 2733.07 to commence the quo warranto action.