In re Zubkis
[…] Where a judgment creditor has obtained an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owned to the judgment debtor or an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights in the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration and without notice of such order.

New York law allows for the appointment of a receiver to aid in the enforcement of a money judgment. CPLR 5228 states that "[t]he order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed." It further states that "[i]f a receiver has been appointed, a court making an order directing payment, or delivery, of property shall direct that payment, or delivery, be made to the receiver rather than to the sheriff." CPLR 5228(a).

The aim of the post-judgment receivership of CPLR 5228 (sic) is to effectuate the judgment.