In re Zubkis
[…] An adversary proceeding is required." In re Pandeff, 201 B.R. 865, 870 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996) (citation omitted). The court went on to explain that the burden of proof in an adversary proceeding would be on the creditor claiming an interest in the debtor's property to prove the validity of its lien." Therefore, the burden is on SEC to prove the validity of its lien in the yacht and the funds.

B. SEC'S PRIORITY IN OR "LIEN" IN THE YACHT AND THE FUNDS UNDER NEW YORK LAW

1. CPLR 5202 (a): Execution

CPLR 5202(a) governs when a judgment creditor proceeds by way of execution. That section states that when a judgment creditor has delivered an execution to a sheriff, the judgment creditor's rights "in an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, . . . are superior to the extent of the execution to the rights of any transferee of the property," with two exceptions, neither of which is applicable here. Although SECtion does not specifically use the word "lien," numerous cases have held that the judgment creditor acquires a lien on personal property of the debtor when the execution is delivered to the sheriff.