In re Zubkis
[…] Additionally, CPLR 5234 (b) provides that the first execution delivered to the sheriff (here the Marshall) has priority over any execution subsequently delivered to an enforcement officer. Thus, at the time of the seizure, the interest of SEC as a judgment creditor was superior to the interest any other person could obtain in and to the yacht.

2. CPLR 5202(b): Appointment of Receiver and Delivery of Property

"[O]ne of the things that will give a judgment creditor a lien on personal property of the judgment debtor is an order appointing a receiver of that property." CPLR 5228.5

The Court finds that SEC also has a lien on both the yacht and the funds pursuant to CPLR 5202 (b) which provides:

Where a judgment creditor has obtained an order for delivery of, payment of, or appointment of a receiver of, a debt owned to the judgment debtor or an interest of the judgment debtor in personal property, the judgment creditor's rights in the debt or property are superior to the rights of any transferee of the debt or property, except a transferee who acquired the debt or property for fair consideration and without notice of such order.

New York law allows for the appointment of a receiver to aid in the enforcement of a money judgment. CPLR 5228 states that "[t]he order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed."