COA23-850
[…] "Moreover, we review only those findings needed to sustain the trial court's adjudication." Id. (citation omitted). Whether a child is neglected is a conclusion of law, which we review de novo on appeal. In re K.W., 282 N.C.App. 283, 286, 871 S.E.2d 146, 150 (2022).
A neglected juvenile is defined, in pertinent part, as a juvenile "whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . [d]oes not provide proper care, supervision, or discipline" or "[c]reates or allows to be created a living environment that is injurious to the juvenile's welfare." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15)(a), (e) (2023). "In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home . . . where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." Id. § 7B-101(15) (2023). To support an adjudication of neglect, "the failure to provide proper care, supervision, or discipline must result in some type of physical, mental, or emotional impairment or a substantial risk of such impairment."