No. COA17-950
[…] In re P.T.W., ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 794 S.E.2d 843, 848 (2016) (citations and quotation marks omitted). Unchallenged findings "are deemed to be supported by sufficient evidence and are binding on appeal." In re M.D., 200 N.C. App. 35, 43, 682 S.E.2d 780, 785 (2009) (citations omitted).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2 (2015), parental reunification must remain a primary or secondary permanent plan for a child unless the trial court "makes written findings that reunification efforts would clearly be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety." Id. § 7B-906.2(b). Additionally, subsection (d) provides that at any permanency planning hearing:
The court shall make written findings as to each of the following, which shall demonstrate lack of success:
Id. § 7B-906.2(d).(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress within a reasonable period of time under the plan.
(2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
(4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the juvenile.