Bankruptcy No. 05 B 14742, Adversary No. 05 A 01711.
[…] Of particular note, none of the state court findings indicates that an express trust was created in the Agreement or that there was such a difference in knowledge or power between the Debtor and Jabamoni that the Debtor held a position of ascendency over Jabamoni. Furthermore, none of the findings states that a fiduciary obligation existed prior to the alleged wrongdoing. Hence, Jabamoni has not proven as a matter of law that he is entitled to summary judgment under § 523(a)(4).
Section § 523(a)(6) of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —
(6) for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another entity or to the property of another entity[.]
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6).