Bankruptcy No. 05 B 14742, Adversary No. 05 A 01711.
[…] An inference drawn from another court's order is not appropriate when ruling on a motion for summary judgment. Moreover, none of the statements made in Jabamoni's 7056-1 statement specifically focuses on the Debtor's intentions.
As such, Jabamoni has not demonstrated that he is entitled to summary judgment under the actual fraud exception of § 523(a)(2)(A) as a matter of law based on the doctrine of collateral estoppel. Accordingly, the Court denies the motion with respect to Jabamoni's cause of action pursuant to § 523(a)(2)(A).
Section 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that a debtor cannot discharge any debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4). The meaning of these terms is a question of federal law. In re McGee, 353 F.3d 537, 540 (7th Cir. 2003).