Bankruptcy No. 05 B 14742, Adversary No. 05 A 01711.
[…] Shaw Steel v. Morris (In re Morris), 223 F.3d 548, 552 (7th Cir. 2000); Kolodziej v. Reines ( In re Reines), 142 F.3d 970, 972-73 (7th Cir. 1998); Goldberg Secs. v. Scarlata (In re Scarlata), 979 F.2d 521, 524 (7th Cir. 1992); In re Zarzynski, 771 F.2d 304, 306 (7th Cir. 1985). "The statute is narrowly construed so as not to undermine the Code's purpose of giving the honest but unfortunate debtor a fresh start." Park Nat'l Bank Trust of Chi. v. Paul (In re Paul), 266 B.R. 686, 693 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2001).
Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code enumerates specific, limited exceptions to the dischargeability of debts. Section 523(a)(2)(A) provides as follows:
(a) A discharge under section 727 . . . does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —
(2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained by —
(A) false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition[.]
11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A). Section 523(a)(2)(A) lists three separate grounds for dischargeability: actual fraud, false pretenses, and a false representation. Id.; Bletnitsky v. Jairath (In re Jairath), 259 B.R. 308, 314 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2001).