In re Zofran (Ondansetron) Prods. Liab. Litig.
[…] (Hill Decl., Ex. 218 at 6640).

3. Adverse Event Data

Plaintiffs also allege that beginning in 2005, GSK failed to disclose, or incorrectly coded, certain adverse event reports and failed to include those reports in the Zofran safety database, thereby excluding them from the data analysis provided to the FDA.

a. GSK's 2005 Adverse Event Coding and 2014 Disproportionality Analysis

Under FDA regulations, a drug manufacturer is required to fully disclose all "adverse event" data it receives about the use of the drug in humans, both during the NDA process and afterward. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.50(f)(2) ("The NDA is required to contain copies of individual case report forms for each patient who died during a clinical study or who did not complete the study because of an adverse event, whether believed to be drug related or not, including patients receiving reference drugs or placebo [{unless this requirement is waived}]."); 314.50(d)(5)(vi)(b) ("The applicant must ... update periodically its pending NDA with new safety information learned about the drug that may reasonably affect the statement of contraindications, warnings, precautions, and adverse reactions in the draft