In re Z.M.
[…] He further acknowledges his relapse into drug use. While petitioner attempts to explain his non-compliance as minimal and his continued drug abuse as an expected relapse due to his lengthy history of drug use, we find that petitioner's failures and continued drug abuse were appropriate considerations for the circuit court to deny additional time for parental improvement.

With regard to the termination of his improvement period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 sets forth when a circuit court may terminate an improvement period. Under West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7), a circuit court is to terminate an improvement period "when the court finds that [a parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period." Additionally, "it is . . . within the court's discretion to terminate the improvement period . . . if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is making the necessary progress." Syl. Pt. 2, In re Lacey P., 189 W.Va. 580, 433 S.E.2d 518 (1993).